Tub Springs State Wayside - Jackson County, OR
Tub Springs State Wayside is located just off Hwy 66 in Jackson County, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Tub Springs State Wayside is located just off Hwy 66 and has been a popular stop for travelers to grab a fresh drink of natural spring water that flows out of a fountain that was established in the early 1930s. From the Tub Springs park website:

In 1846, a wagon train led by Jesse Applegate traversed southern Oregon along what became known as the Applegate Trail. Tub Springs Wayside is one of the stopping points before you head down the mountain pass into Ashland. Take a moment to stop here amid the towering fir and sense what it was like 150 years ago. Breathe in the fresh mountain air. There's an interpretive panel at the wayside describing the difficulties faced by these pioneers.

The name Tub Springs is derived from the tubs that were installed in the 1930s to provide spring water for travelers. The tubs have been renovated and are still functional today. The same springs that provided early settlers with plentiful fresh water still flow.

This park is a great pit stop for a quick trail loop that meanders through a number of sugar pines and other conifers. There is lots of history here, noting the Applegate Trail and wagon roads that were established through here as access routes for emigrants moving into Oregon and in later years, for travel from one community to another. Don't forget to grab the two geocaches and an Earthcache of Tub Springs!

Park Type: Wayside

Activities:
Picnic tables, loop trail, historical placards, fresh water spring.

Background:
The land was purchased in 1939. This location was the scene of a major timber trespass in the early 1950s. The wayside contained large examples of old growth pine and Douglas fir, whereas the surrounding property had been logged. A crafty timber thief moved in, using an erroneous harvesting permit. Trees were cut, and logs were sent to both Klamath Falls and Medford. The high quality of logs and demands for payment prompted the receiving saw mills to make inquiries to State Parks. Investigation of the area, stumps and other details led to a charge of criminal trespass. The case was settled out of court after several pre-trial appearances of the confessed perpetrator.

Date Established?: 1939