Chemin de Saint Jacques de Compostelle. Aulnay. Fr
Chemin de Saint Jacques de Compostelle : Etape Eglise saint Pierre de la Tour
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
You are on the road to Tours.
Via Turonensis has long been the historical route to Compostela less traveled, but it is now equivalent to the path of Vézelay. Tours include in his heart Basilica (destroyed during the Revolution) and the tomb of his bishop, Martin, who died in 397.
From Paris, the channel offers a choice between two paths toward Chartres and Orleans.
This may be, in the words of the pilgrims, the richest in pilgrim sites, and Romanesque churches route. Some say it is more suitable than other bicycle paths, due to the low relief and more frequent presence of tar.

[FR]
Vous etes sur la voie de Tours.
La via Turonensis a longtemps été la voie historique vers Compostelle la moins fréquentée, mais elle est aujourd'hui équivalente à la voie de Vézelay. Tours abrite en son coeur la basilique (détruite à la Révolution) et le tombeau de son évêque, Martin, mort en 397.
Au départ de Paris, la voie offre le choix entre deux chemins allant vers Chartres et Orléans.
C'est peut-être, aux dires des pèlerins, l'itinéraire le plus riche en sites jacquaires et en églises romanes. Certains disent qu'il est plus adapté que les autres chemins au cycliste, en raison du faible relief et de la présence plus fréquente du goudron.