Tub Springs Sugar Pine - Tub Springs State Park
10T E 546098 N 4662780
This historic Sugar Pine was witness to many emigrants traveling across the Applegate Trail near this tree and is located within Tub Springs State Park, just off Hwy 66 in Jackson County, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located within Tub Springs State Park is a historic tree that contains a placard near its base that reads:

TUB SPRINGS
SUGAR PINE

Pinus lambertiana

When settlers crossed on the Applegate Trail, sugar pine trees dominated this landscape. Native Americans had seasonal camps and purposefully managed the sugar pines, including using a hook-ladder to move up the tiered branches to reach the cones. Settlement pressures, needs and practices may have contributed to its decline here. The largest sugar pine in the area is located in the wash across the road from the tubs.

OREGON HERITAGE TREE

This placard is one of many at specific trees located throughout Oregon that are created and managed by the Oregon Heritage Tree Program. Whenever a tree is witness to some history or is part of an event, volunteers will nominate a tree for designation, like the Tub Springs Sugar Pine.

Historic Event:
This tree is historic for the reason that it was witness to many emigrants who traveled along the Applegate Trail heading north towards the Willamette Valley, where most would eventually settle and become pioneers to many communities throughout Oregon. The spring that flows near this tree was a welcome source of replenishment for emigrants as well as Native Americans. There is a historical plaque along a loop trail near the tree that highlights the trail as a former wagon road which was created in 1868, after the Applegate Trail blazed a path through here years prior. The wagon road continued to be used until the early 1900s.

Species: Sugar Pine

Approximate Age: 250