Ripley Park - Marceline, MO
Walt Disney spent many hours here, they say. His memories became an empire.

County of park: Linn County
Location of park: Bordered by Kansas Ave., California Ave., Ritchie Ave, and Train tracks Road, Marceline
Just setting in the middle of the park is a stone with a poem on it. No author, no explanations
The Peom:

memories
wind thrashing leaves about
boys & girls laughter
their volume turned to shout
raindrops making designs in the water
squeaking sounds of swings & teeter-totters
children chasing their reflections in the sun
memories are made from love and fun

"Ripley Park • Ripley Park has had concerts under the roof of the park gazebo since 1888. The Disney family attended many musical events in the park, and it is thought the memory of the good times spent there are why a gazebo has been an important part of Disneyland from the day it opened. E.P. Ripley was also the name given to the first steam locomotive at Disneyland.

"Walt Disney Post Office (renamed in Disney's honor in 2004) • In 1968, the U.S. Postal Service issued the Walt Disney commemorative stamp from Marceline's Post Office. The lobby contains a display of Disney memorabilia, and the postmaster will hand-postmark letters with a special Disney cancellation only available in Marceline."
- St. Louis Today

"In 1898, the Santa Fe Railroad donated land to the City of Marceline for a park that was named after the president of the railroad, E.P. Ripley. It soon became the pride of the community and a favorite meeting spot. Walt Disney was powerfully influenced by the railroad and named one the first steam locomotive to operate at Disneyland, the E.P. Ripley (it was also said to be his favorite.)

"The gazebo at EP Ripley Park • The Gazebo, located in Ripley Park was built in 1898 and is where the traditional Sunday concerts took place. The Disney family would often attend the band concerts at the Gazebo. Gazebo in EP Ripley Park Flora Disney would spread a quilt and the family would spend the afternoon visiting friends and listening to music. Sometimes Elias Disney would join in with his fiddle. Today, the traditions of meeting with family and friends at Ripley park continues.

"Also located in the Park is the static display of an original Santa Fe 2546 steam locomotive, which Walt had painted as the Santa Fe & Disneyland RR locomotive on one of his return visits to Marceline."
~ Walt Disney Hometown Museum

Name: Ripley Park