City of York Walls - Visitor Attraction - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625623 N 5981067
One of the great visitor attractions of York, are the City Walls. Beneath the medieval stonework you see today, lie the remains of earlier walls dating back to the Roman period.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The City of York has, since Roman times, been defended by walls of one form or another. To this day over 2 miles of the walls remain, and are one of the main visitor attractions in York.

"No visit to York would be complete without a walk around the City Walls. At 3.4 kilometres long, the beautifully preserved walls are the longest medieval town walls in England. About 2.5 million people walk along all or part of the City walls each year, enjoying some amazing views. The completion of the entire circuit will take approximately 2 hours. There are five main bars or gateways, one Victorian gateway, one postern (a small gateway) and 45 towers." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Roman walls survived into the 9th century when, in AD 866, York was invaded by the Danish Vikings. The Vikings buried the existing Roman wall under an earth bank and topped with a palisade – a tall fence of pointed wooden stakes.
The wooden palisade was replaced in the 13th and 14th centuries with the stone wall we see today." Text source: (visit link)

"One of the great attractions that York is most recognised for are the City Walls guarding the perimeter of the once much smaller city.
Stretching 2.75 miles (including the gaps) the wall encircles an area of 263 acres, that’s over 130 football pitches. Retaining all four bar (gates) into the City the York Walls are the most complete example of Medieval walls in England." Text Source: (visit link)

For further details see: (visit link)

Dawn to Dusk