San Marcos Mill Tract
Marker located at the Kerbey Lane Cafe entrance.

The premises of the Kerbey Lane Cafe (formerly Saltgrass Steakhouse) are situated where the old mill was located. The spillway is seen from the dining room and outdoor porch.

Marker Text:
Located on land that was granted to Juan M. de Veramendi in 1831, this tract was purchased by Edward Burleson (1793-1851) in 1844. A native of North Carolina, Burleson moved to Texas in 1830, settling first in Bastrop County. He commanded forces at the Battle of San Jacinto and later participated in the Cherokee War in East Texas. He served as congressman, senator, and vice-president of the Republic of Texas, but was defeated by Anson Jones in a bid for presidency. Later, when Texas became a state, he served in both the House of Representatives and Senate. Burleson moved his family to the valley of the San Marcos River in the late 1840s. Here he built the first dam on the river to provide power for a grist mill and sawmill. What became known in later land transactions as the "Mill Tract" evolved into the center of commercial enterprise for the town of San Marcos. Following Burleson's early operation, a cotton gin, three ice factories, a water works, and an electric plant were built in the area. San Marcos early industrial park continued to have a steady economic impact on the town for over a century. Although no longer an industrial site, the Mill Tract is a reminder of the area's rich history. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986