Baptism Font, All Saints - Crowfield, Suffolk
Victorian baptism font inside All Saints' church, Crowfield
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Victorian baptism font inside All Saints' church, Crowfield.

"All Saints' church is situated on the edge of a moated site well away from the main road through the scattered community of Crowfield. The site has been documented as a place of worship for the past 600 years and the original church is believed to have been built in the 14th century with a chancel added in the 15th. The building fell into disrepair in the following centuries and an extensive restoration was carried out in 1862 by architect EC Hakewill. The south porch is medieval, it is timber framed and spanned by arch braces the spandrels of which are carved with foliage, flowers and faces. The nave was rebuilt from the foundations upwards using the original plan, materials and style. When the plaster was removed from the chancel the windows were revealed again. They have timber frames, mullions and tracery. The C15 chancel with its timber framed construction is unique in Suffolk churches. The nave is now fitted with C19 benches with carved poppy heads, and carved angels mark the division between nave and chancel. The single hammerbeam nave roof is original and dates from the 15th century as does the chancel arch."

SOURCE - (visit link)