Old Palmetto Cemetery - Palmetto, FL
17R E 343848 N 3044495
Small cemetery with a lot of history. There are 44 original marked graves and many more unmarked graves.

There's a historical sign in front of the cemetery that reads…
The 'old' Palmetto Cemetery was established prior to 1888 and was used until 1910. The cemetery comprises one acre of land donated by Samuel Sparks Lamb, recognized founder of Palmetto. It is known as the Yellow Fever Cemetery because of the internment of victims (some original settlers) of the epidemic of 1888. There are 44 original marked grave sites located here, and an unknown number of unmarked graves. The graveyard was renovated in 1984 through the efforts of the Palmetto Historical Commission and the City of Palmetto.