Torre di Santa Maria - Pisa, Italy
32T E 612250 N 4842220
The Tower of Santa Maria is the most famous of the towers of the ancient walls of Pisa, since closes the northwest side of the fortifications at the famous Piazza del Duomo.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Its construction dates back to 1,155 - 1,161, with large blocks of Livorno bench design and a slightly sloping upwards. Over the top of the walls was used instead of the sedimentary breccia from Asciano, to a point marked by a step beyond which ends the old part, with the upper part, including the crenellations, dating back to the nineteenth century interventions cant. They open slits in the structure and splayed openings, while the highest windows are part of the makeover."
Translated from: (visit link)