Yorkshire Museum - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625457 N 5980955
The Yorkshire Museum stands in the Museum Gardens. The buiding and contents are owned by City of York Council, and administered by York Museums Trust.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Yorkshire Museum, covers four main areas of interest. Archaeology, Astronomy, Biology, and Geology

From the Museum Web site: (visit link)
"Archaeology:
Our archaeology collection of nearly one million objects ranges from the earliest prehistoric finds up until the twentieth century and is the one of the most comprehensive in a regional British museum outside London.

Astronomy:
The York Observatory, in the Museum Gardens, is the major part of our Astronomy Collection. It was built in 1832 and 1833 and is the oldest working observatory in Yorkshire.

Biology:
Over the last 180 years the Yorkshire Museum has amassed a biology collection which now contains over 200,000 specimens from all the major biological groups.

Geology:
Our outstanding geology collection includes minerals, rocks and fossils from across Britain and the world, and covers everything from gems to meteorites.

"The Yorkshire Museum is an archaeological treasure trove boasting some of the finest historical artefacts in all of Europe. Permanent exhibits trace the history of Yorkshire from the earliest times.

Major exhibits include Roman mosaics and jewelry, a gilt Anglo-Saxon bowl, and superb Viking weapons and clothing. The 15th century Middleham jewel is a remarkable gold pendant with a sapphire attached." Text Source: (visit link)
Theme:
Archaeology, Astronomy, Biology, and Geology

Street Address:
Yorkshire Museum & Gardens. Museum Street, York, UK.

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open daily from 10am - 5pm, except for 25 and 26 December, and 1 January, and will be closing at 2.30pm on 24 and 31 December.

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large