SS# 6 Lorne Road Public School - Lochiel, Ontario
A former one-room schoolhouse now abandonned in Glengarry County, Eastern Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The "Common School Act for Upper Canada" in 1850 created school sections as the smallest unit for the administration of rural public schools. A School Section (S.S.) was from 3 to 5 miles square (~5 to 8 km) and was administered by a board of three elected trustees. The trustees were responsible for hiring teachers, administering finances and the management of school property and equipment. Schools that were on the boundary between more than one School Section were known as Union School Section (U.S.S.). Separate School Section (S.S.S.) or Roman Catholic School Section (R.C.S.S.) schools were built in all counties. By 1875, there were 17 elementary public schools and two Roman catholic Separate schools in the Lochiel area. The Township was divided into 16 school sections in each of whlch there was a public school , with the exception of School Section Number 3 where there were two.

SS#6 (School Section # 6), aka the Lorne Road School, was a one-room schoolhouse offering primary education to school-aged children around Lochiel, Quigley's Corners and Lorne. The school is found at the east end of conc. 5 Rd, Township of Lochiel,County of Glengarry.
In the 1917 "Report of the Minister of Education", reference is made to this school as being a "Grade C type school - having the full time of one teacher". Subsequent research indicates that a certain Lauchlin McMillan (1823 - 1884), was the third teacher at this school from 1865 to 1869. He was a renowned temperance speaker in Glengarry, both in Gaelic and English. He became superintendant of the Sabbathe School at the Free Church (Presbyterian) at Kirkhill,Lochiel.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school closed.: 06/29/1969