SS#5 Public School - Lochiel, Ontario, Canada
A former one-room rural schoolhouse still standing in Glengarry County.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The "Common School Act for Upper Canada" in 1850 created school sections as the smallest unit for the administration of rural public schools. A School Section (S.S.) was from 3 to 5 miles square (~5 to 8 km) and was administered by a board of three elected trustees. Schools that were on the boundary between more than one School Section were known as Union School Section (U.S.S.). Separate School Section (S.S.S.) or Roman Catholic School Section (R.C.S.S.) schools were built in all counties.

SS#5 (School Section #5), aka the Cement School, was a one-room schoolhouse offering primary education to school-aged children around Lochiel, Quigley's Corners and Fassifurn. The school is found at the corner of Lochiel Road and Hugh Kennedy Road, just west of Lochiel, Township of Lochiel, County of Glengarry. Built in 1914, it was purchased by the township in 1969 when nearby rural schools were replaced by a modern school in Laggan. The township Clerk has offices in the building and there is a room which is frequently used by organizations for small public meetings.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/09/1914