Society of Friends Meeting House - Saline Creek Pioneer Village - Harrisburg, IL
Built in Cain, Illinois, SW of Harrisburg.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of meeting house: Saline County
Location of meeting house: 1600 Feazel St. Saline Creek Pioneer Village, Harrisburg
Church built about 1871 as Quaker Meetinghouse

Marker text at meeting house: "Society of Friends (Quakers) built the Cain church in 1871 as their meeting house and has since been used by several denominations. It was originally located southwest of Harrisburg in Section 20

"The Cains were very religious people. They built the Cain Church which is now located at the museum located in Harrisburg, Saline County, Illinois. They also built the Cain School." - RootsWeb

"I am a descendent of Thomas J. Cain and John Cain, and though I know that the meeting was in the Cain community, I am trying to understand when they came to Quakerism and if that might help me understand where John Cain came from before Illinois. As far as I can tell, the meeting in Cain was called the Saline meeting, but it was not recognized until 1871, after the Cains had been in the area for a quite a while already." - Ryan on roots web

Physical Address:
1600 Feazel St