John H. Shary Home
14R E 572162 N 2904880
This Texas Historical Marker is mounted just inside the gate of The Mansion on Shary at 4915 North Shary Road, 0.6 miles north of FM 1924 (Buddy Owens Boulevard) just northeast of Mission, Texas.

Marker Title: John H. Shary Home
Index Entry: Shary, John H., Home
City:
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: governors; houses, residential buildings; Business topics, general
Year Marker Erected: 1964
Designations: na
Marker Location: from Mission, take Sharyland Rd north about .5 mi (loc. 2.5 mi N. of intersection of Sharyland & FM 495)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Built 1917 by Father of the Texas citrus industry, pioneer developer of Rio Grande Valley, and the Intercoastal Canal. For 20 years chairman Sharyland School Board. Here in 1953, Mrs. Shary, her daughter, Mrs. Allen Shivers, and Governor Shivers entertained President Dwight D. Eisenhower during Falcon Dam dedication. Shivers, 1949-1957 Governor, was chief executive longer than any other; headed one of state's most progressive administrations. A major event of his regime was the restoration of the tidelands to Texas. (1964)