Southern Pacific Depot
14R E 583024 N 2909357
This Texas Historical Marker is mounted on the Southern Pacific Depot on South 6th Street at West University Drive in Edinburg, Texas.

Marker Title: Southern Pacific Depot
Address: 602 University
City: Edinburg
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: Colonial Revival; railroad depots; railroads; design and construction
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 602 University, Edinburg
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Completed and occupied on August 1, 1927, this depot was designed by Southern Pacific Railroad architect Leonard B. McCoy, and built by Ward Construction of El Paso. The depot was part of a major railroad expansion into South Texas. Edinburg felt a positive economic impact when the railroad began shipping citrus and vegetables and serving passengers' needs. Passenger service ceased in 1952, although freight service continued until 1982. The train depot is a fine example of Spanish colonial revival architecture. Features include double entries, tile detailing and built-in benches. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996