Emilia Schunior Ramirez
14R E 582131 N 2909807
This Texas Historical Marker is near the southeast corner of Emilia Schunior Ramirez Hall which is near the intersection of Sugar Road and Kuhn Street on the campus of The University of Texas-Pan American in Edinburg, Texas.

Marker Title: Emilia Schunior Ramirez
Index Entry: Ramirez, Emilia Schunior
Address: Sugar Rd, Kuhn St
City: Edinburg
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: educational topics; Hispanic; women, women's history topics
Year Marker Erected: 2007
Designations: na
Marker Location: intersection of Sugar Rd. and Kuhn St.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Hidalgo County native Emilia Schunior (1902-1960) graduated from Edinburg High in 1919 and married Rafael Ramirez in 1921; the couple had four children. Emilia attended college and earned a B.A. in 1940, becoming a teacher and principal at several Rio Grande Valley schools. At the University of Texas at Austin, her 1950 master’s thesis in education examined children of illegal Mexican immigrants in south Texas. Emilia later taught at Pan American College as an assistant professor of Spanish. She visited Spain and Mexico, and in 1960 represented the Pan American Round Table of Edinburg at the Inter-American Alliance Meeting in Guatemala City. As an educator and historian, she was a role model for Hispanic women and others. Marker is property of the state of Texas (2007)