Anglican Church of St Sampson - York, Great Britain.[
30U E 625879 N 5980749
The Church of St Sampson's had the Bell Tower, virtually destroyed by cannon fire in the 1644 siege of York. The church in the Dioceses of York, closed in 1969, and reopened in 1974 as a drop in center for the over 60s.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The main claim to fame of this church is that the Bell Tower was destroyed by cannon fire in 1644 in the Civil War siege of York.
The tower was later restored, but was again in ruin by 1845.

"The great interest of St. Sampson's lies in the fact that it is the only church in the country dedicated to the legendary Archbishop of York who was supposedly installed by King Arthur's uncle, Ambrosius Aurelianus, after repelling a force of Saxon invaders in AD 466. The building appears to have originally been built into the wall of the old Roman city. Part of an early 11th century cross shaft, found in the area, certainly shows its ancient origins.

The tower of this 15th century church was heavily damaged by cannon fire during the Civil War Siege of York in 1644. It was later restored but, by 1845, the whole building was almost a complete ruin, apparently due to a bad fire. Rebuilt soon afterward, it closed for worship in 1969. It stands just off St. Sampson's Square, and is now a day centre for the city's senior citizens." Text source: (visit link)
Active Church: No

School on property: No