Old Bethany Church - Bethany, West Virginia
Historic church also known as the Old Bethany Church of Christ and Old Meetinghouse of the Bethany.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Old Bethany Church was built in 1852 on the site of an earlier church built in 1832. The building was built on plans drawn by Alexander Campbell, founder and president of Bethany College and leader in the Disciples Movement. The brick church is unadorned and is on foundation stones from the earlier church building. The building held regular services until 1915. The congregation had decided in 1912 to demolish the old church building but in deference wishes of Decima Campbell Barclay, youngest daughter of Alexander Campbell, it was decided in 1914 to keep the church for special occasions.

Prior to 1900 it is said that almost 800 ministers were ordained in this church. The church was restored in 1984 and has since continued to be used for special occasions and also for services during the summer months for the congregation of Bethany Memorial Church.

The church building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1852