Lee County/Scott County
A Virginia Historical Marker placed by the Department of Historical Recources in 2003.
Location: Virginia, United States

Scott County

Scott County was formed in 1814 from Lee, Washington, and Russell Counties. It is named for native Virginian Gen. Winfield Scott (1786-1866) in recognition for his victories during the War of 1812. Scott later became commander of the United States Army. Natural Tunnel, about 850 feet long, is located here and was formed more than a million years ago. The legendary country music Carter Family resided in the county. The orginal Carter Family trio, Alvin Pleasant "A.P" Carter, Sara Dougherty Carter, Maybelle Arrington Carter, first recorded music in the 1920's. Gate City is it's county seat.

Lee County

Lee County, the western-most county in Virginia, was formed from Russell County in 1792; a part of Scott County later added. The county is named for Henery "Light-Horse Harry" Lee, governor of Virginia from 1791 to 1794 and former American Revolutionary War officer. Cumberland Gap was the principal route through the mountains that Native Americans and early European settlers used to travel to the west and the south. The county seat is Jonesville.

Marker Number: Z 134

Marker Title: Scott County / Lee County