1950 - Spore Building - Clinton, Mo.
This two-story stucco and stone building is located at 110 West Jefferson Street in Clinton, Mo.

From the National Register application - please note that this is a non-contributing building for the Clinton Square Historic District:
(visit link)

"1950/1990s. A two-story brick vernacular building with sandstone foundation, masonry walls, flat roof, nine bays, and rectangular footprint. The front of this building has been renovated with stucco and other modern materials, thus it does not resemble the original facade. The central panel at the top reads "1950 Spore." The entryway includes a metal door flanked by plate glass windows. Mills Insurance was established on the Square in 1869."
Year of construction: 1950

Full inscription: