First Presbyterian Church of McAllen
14R E 576678 N 2898373
This Texas Historical Marker is at the First Presbyterian Church on South 12th Street at Austin Avenue in McAllen, Texas.

Marker Title: First Presbyterian Church of Hidalgo
City: McAllen
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: women, women's history topics; churches; Presbyterian denomination
Year Marker Erected: 1994
Designations: na
Marker Location: 104 S. 4th Street, McAllen
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This church began with McAllen's first Presbyterian worship service, held by the Rev. M.W. Doggett in a local lumberyard in 1908. Dr. W. A. King and George Pollack were first elders. Although adversely affected by the Mexican Revolution (1909-1919) the church was sustained by its Women's Society, formed in 1909. The first sanctuary, built here in 1910, was a prominent landmark in McAllen's early history. A fellowship hall was added in 1949, and education building in 1953, and a new sanctuary in 1959-60. This congregation continues to serve the community with a variety of programs. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995