McAllen Lodge No. 1110, A. F. & A. M.
14R E 576853 N 2898595
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the A. F. and A. M. McAllen Lodge No. 1110 on North 11th Street at Beech Avenue in McAllen, Texas.

Marker Title: McAllen Lodge No. 1110, A.F. and A.M.
Index Entry: McAllen Lodge No. 1110, A. F. and A. M.
City: McAllen
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: fraternal organizations; fairs and festivals
Year Marker Erected: 1994
Designations: na
Marker Location: 118 North 11th Street, McAllen
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This lodge, organized by Master Mason R. M. Bounds and about 30 other Masons, was chartered on December 8, 1915. Meetings were held in the Joseph and Osborne buildings, two early downtown commercial structures, prior to the lodge erecting a temple at this site in 1927. Noted early teachers Isadore Moritz and Hugh R. Lockhart instructed a membership consisting of people from various masonic jurisdictions. The lodge is notable for having two members who became Grand Masters. Lodge No. 1110 continues to be active in local civic affairs. (1995)