1947 - Ortner - Burnham Building - Clinton, Mo.
This one-story red brick building is located at 122 West Jefferson Street in Clinton, Mo.

From the National Register application:

A one-story, double-width brick vernacular building with sandstone foundation, masonry walls, flat rubber-rolled roof, three bays, and rectangular footprint. This structure replaced the Bixman Opera House that was destroyed by fire in 1946. The original flat brick facade was built in the 1940s and it bears a cornerstone that reads "Ortner-Burnham Building 1947." The building has an appliance mural painted on the brick on its east side. The building has a central entrance with prominent showcase windows on either side."
Year of construction: 1947

Full inscription: