L'Île Sainte-Hélène - Montréal, Québec, Canada
L'Île Sainte-Hélène is located in Montréal, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'Île Sainte-Hélène is an island in the Saint Lawrence River, in the territory of the city of Montreal, Canada.

It was named in 1611 by Samuel de Champlain in honour of his wife, Hélène de Champlain, née Boullé. The island belonged to the Le Moyne family of Longueuil from 1665 until 1818, when it was purchased by the British government. A fort, powderhouse and blockhouse were built on the island as defences for the city, in consequence of the War of 1812.

It was converted into a public park in 1874. The archipelago of which Saint Helen's Island is a part was chosen as the site of Expo 67, a World's Fair on the theme of Man and His World, or in French, Terre des Hommes. In preparation for Expo 67, the island was greatly enlarged and consolidated with several nearby islands, using earth excavated during the construction of the Montreal metro. The nearby island, Île Notre-Dame, was built from scratch.
After Expo, the site continued to be used as a fairground, now under the name Man and His World or Terre des Hommes. Most of the Expo installations were dismantled and the island was returned to parkland.

L'île Sainte-Hélène est une île dans le fleuve Saint-Laurent, dans le territoire de la ville de Montréal, au Québec, Canada.

Elle fut nommée en 1611 par Samuel de Champlain en honneur de sa femme, Hélène de Champlain, née Boullé.

L'île appartint à la famille Le Moyne de Longueuil de 1665 jusqu'en 1818, quand elle fut vendue au gouvernement britannique qui l'achète dans le but de fortifier les défenses de l'axe du fleuve Saint-Laurent entre Québec et les Grands Lacs suite à la guerre de 1812.

Les îles de l'archipel furent choisies comme le site de Terre des Hommes (Expo 67). Pour la préparer à sa vocation, l'île fut massivement agrandie et consolidée avec plusieurs îles avoisinantes (dont l'île Ronde), à l'aide du remblai excavé lors de la construction du métro de Montréal ; l'île Notre-Dame fut construite à partir de zéro.

Après la clôture d'Expo, le site continua sa vocation de foire sous le nom Terre des Hommes ; enfin, la plupart des installations d'Expo furent démantelées et l'île fut réaménagée en parc.

Author(s): Jean O'Neil - Pierre Philippe Brunet