Beaurivage Gate in Senneville - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Beaurivage Gate is located in Senneville, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Slowly following the Senneville Road by bike or by car, you will find this gate of distinction overlooking the Beaurivage domain, a private property.

Senneville is recognized as a National Historic Site of Canada.

"Senneville evolved from a late-19th-century resort village located on the shores of the Lac des Deux-Montagnes, at the western tip of the Île de Montréal. The district comprises more than 1400 acres and includes at least 82 buildings constructed between 1860 and 1930 as part of about a dozen country estates. The main thoroughfare of the district is chemin Senneville, a country road that runs parallel to the shoreline of the lake. The buildings are set well back from the road within large, wooded estates, many of which back onto the lake. The buildings include large manor houses, as well as smaller secondary residences, agricultural outbuildings and landscape elements. The district features a range of picturesque landscapes and Arts & Crafts-inspired architecture."
source : (visit link)

En parcourant le Chemin Senneville à vélo ou en voiture, vous trouverez cette jolie barrière qui clôture le Domaine Beaurivage à Senneville.

Senneville est reconnue Lieu patrimonial du Canada .

"Lieu historique national du Canada de l'Arrondissement-Historique-de-Senneville provient d'un village touristique de la fin du XIXe siècle situé sur les rives du lac des Deux-Montagnes, à l'extrémité ouest de l'île de Montréal. Sa superficie dépasse 1 400 acres, et il comprend au moins 82 bâtiments qui, construits entre 1860 et 1930, sont répartis sur une douzaine de propriétés. L'artère principale de l'arrondissement est le chemin Senneville, une route rurale parallèle à la rive du lac. Les édifices de l’arrondissement, notamment les grands manoirs, les petites résidences secondaires, les dépendances agricoles et les éléments paysagers, sont construits bien en retrait de la route, sur de grands domaines boisés dont plusieurs bordent le lac. L'arrondissement regorge de toute une gamme de paysages pittoresques et d'architecture inspirée du mouvement « Arts and Crafts »."
Location of this 'Gate': On private property

Type of material: Iron