Mushroom shaped weather shelter ("Wetterpilz") at Sigismundkorso - Berlin, Germany
On of the biggest Wetterpilze ever. Designed by famous architect Carl Stahl-Urach and built 1911.
Location: Berlin, Germany

This extraordinary tall "mushroom shaped weather shelter" (which is called "Wetterpilz" in Germany) was designed by the architect Carl-Stahl Urach and originally errected 1911. Maybe it is the tallest timbered gazebo in mushroom style in the whole world. Now it has become a monument here in Berlin and is located near a Kindergarten in a very classy street. Klaus-Heinz Herda has set up a collection of this beatifull buildings at www.Wetterpilze.de. The architect Carl-Stahl Urach created requisites for Dr. Marbuse-films from Fritz Lang which were produced here in Berlin-Babelsberg. It has a very impressing thatch. Not far away from here one can find further more Wetterpilze in the forest of Berlin-Tegel.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Sigismundkorso, Berlin-Frohnau, Germany