Dolphin Park Rotunda - Currarong, NSW
A unusual octagonal rotunda situated under the branches of the Alex Carbis Illawarra Fig tree.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Alex Carbis planted the tree in the 1920s & the rotunda was built at about the same time, fortunately at a reasonable distance from the planting. The rotunda's roof is square in shape & supported by untreated tree trunks & their branches. The seating has been cut to accommodate the tree trunks. A paling fence backs the seating.

The rotunda is used by picnicers, those wishing to escape the Summer sun, wedding parties & at Christmas time, choral singers. Considering its age & the untreated nature of the tree supports, it is in good condition. Those seated within it enjoy views over the mouth of a nearby creek & the waters of the Tasman Sea.

The tree & the rotunda are protected by conservation articles administered by the City of Shoalhaven Council.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Dolphin Park, Currarong.