York Minster - Anglican Cathederal - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625748 N 5981020
York Minster is one of the world's most magnificent cathedrals, with foundations rooted in the nation's earliest history. Located at the heart of the City of York, UK.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Church of England:
"The roots of the Church of England go back to the time of the Roman Empire when Christianity entered the Roman province of Britain. Through the influences of St Alban, St Illtud, St Ninian, St Patrick and, later, St Augustine, St Aidan and St Cuthbert, the Church of England developed, acknowledging the authority of the Pope until the Reformation in the 16th century. The Church of England is both 'catholic and reformed." Text Source:

Archbishop of York:
"John Sentamu came to the Province of York having grown up in rural Uganda.
He spent the first four years of his ministry in Cambridge and Richmond, fourteen years in inner city parishes in South London, six years as Bishop for Stepney and three years as Bishop for Birmingham, two Episcopal areas which each contain some of the poorest and some of the most affluent areas in the country." Text Source: (visit link)

Web site for Archbishop of York: (visit link)
- See more at: (visit link)