Mary Jane Colter Buildings - Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
12S E 397205 N 3990960
These buildings are all included as one listing. They include the Hopi House, The Lookout Studio, Hermit's Rest and the Desert View Watchtower. The coordinates are for the Lookout Studio as it is in the middle of the associated buildings.
Location: Arizona, United States

Many of these buildings are art studios. Most of them are along the rim which is very scenic especially when the buildings were just completed when there was no electricity to block out any stars. It would have made a great photo! The following are from numerous plaques around the sites. they will all not show on the waymarking page, so you will need to go to the galley to see them all. The Lookout Studio plaque says, "The Fred Harvey Company built Lookout Studio in 1914, in part to compete with the Kolb Brothers Studio located slightly west along the rim. Called "The Lookout," Fred Harvey's studio offered telescopic views, photographs, and books about the canyon.

Designed by Mary Colter, Lookout Studio is an early example of a park structure that blends with its setting. Its low, rough-cut limestone design adheres to ideas expressed by pioneer landscape architect Frederick Law Olmstead, who felt that any park structure that drew attention away from the works of nature and to the works of man was inappropriate. From within the canyon, Lookout Studio is barely visible."

The Hopi House plaque says, "Designed as a living quarters for Hopi artisans and as a place to sell Hopi crafts and souvenirs, this building represents the efforts of the Fred Harvey Company to revive southwest indian arts and crafts. Designed by Mary Jane Colter, the building was modeled after part of the Hopi villages at the third mesa, in Obaibi. It retains much of its original appearance." The plaque reads "Hopi House has been designates a National Historic Landmark. This site possess national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America."
County / Borough / Parish: Coconino County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event