Statue of Major General Nathanael Greene - Washington, D.C.
An equestrian statue of Nathanael Greene stands in Stanton Park in Washington, D.C., USA.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

From Sixth to Fourth Street NE the avenue is interrupted by Stanton Square (named for Lincoln's Secretary of War), which though smaller than the one dedicated to Lincoln has almost as much variety and beauty in its planting. An equestrian bronze statue of General Nathanael Greene (3), Revolutionary hero of Rhode Island and presiding officer at Major Andre's trial for espionage, stands at the center of the square . It is the work of Henry Kirk Brown, and was erected in 1877. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

The sculpture depicts General Greene, clad in his military uniform and a tri-cornered hat, riding a horse. He's holding the reins for his horse in one hand and is pointing to something ahead with his other. Etched in the base of the pedestal holding the bronze statue: "Sacred to the memory of Nathanael Greene Esquire. A native of the state of Rhode Island who died on the 9th of June 1786. Late Major General in the service of the U.S. and commander of the Army in the Southern Department."

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 677