Woodrow Wilson House - Washington, D.C.
18S E 322119 N 4309236
The Woodrow Wilson House, located on Embassy Row in Washington, D.C., was the residence of the Twenty-Eighth President of the United States, Woodrow Wilson. It is Washington's only Presidential Museum.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Around the corner on S Street, at No. 2340, a short distance from the avenue, stands the house (47) in which Woodrow Wilson lived for nearly 3 years after his retirement from the Presidency in 1921. From the balcony over the portico on this house he made a brief speech on Armistice Day in 1923---his last public appearance; and here, 3 months later, he died. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

The Woodrow Wilson House was built in 1915 by Henry Fairbanks and was listed as a national historic landmark in 1964. The house museum focuses on Wilson's Washington Years from 1912-1924, and offers guided tours, exhibitions and educational programs.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 689