Lawrenceville - Lawrenceville, AL
16R E 664092 N 3503999
This marker describes the early settlers of the former town of Lawrenceville and is located at the intersection of Henry County Roads 119 and 37.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

This early cultural, educational and religious center was settled in 1823 and named for Joseph Lawrence, prominent pioneer, farmer, and extensive land owner. A Baptist and a Methodist Church were established here prior to 1830. The first settlers of this area came from the Carolinas and Georgia, crossing the Chattahoochee River at Franklin and squatting here until land could be purchased in 1828.
Marker Name: Lawrenceville

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Henry County Historical Society. Marker includes location map.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978