Morton Memorial Cemetery
The Morton Memorial Cemetery on TX 214 north of town is a historic Texas Cemetery

A nicely kept historic cemetery north of Morton on State Highway 214.

Four memorial cenotaphs and a historic marker were placed nearby in the Morton Cemetery in 2008, recalling the sacrifice of four US Army Buffalo Soldiers, who died of dehydration near here in 1877.
Marker Number: CQ-C001

Marker Text:
The use of this site as a burial ground began in 1923 when a traveling family camped here and their baby became ill and died. Other burials followed, and in 1932 Landowner Morton J. Smith deeded ten acres to the city of Morton for cemetery use. An association was formed in1942, and the site grew with additional land donations and purchases in subsequent years. It was designated a county facility in 1977, enabling the Commissioner’s Court to levy a cemetery tax to support the upkeep and maintenance of this hallowed ground that honors more than 300 veterans and is a chronicle of the heritage of Cochran County. Historic Texas Cemetery -- 2001