Lawrenceville Academy - Lawrenceville, AL
16R E 664092 N 3503999
Located at the intersection of Henry County Roads 119 & 37, this marker highlights one of the then top educational schools in Alabama and one of its graduates, Alabama Governor Oates.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

The first and foremost educational facility in east Alabama opened here prior to 1830. It later became the Masonic Male and Female Institute. This pioneer school was active for 50 years graduating such outstanding personalities as Rev. Anson West, D.D., Methodist minister, missionary, author, and William C. Oates, Governor of Alabama, Commander, 15th Ala. Inf. Reg., C.S.A., General U.S.A., author, statesman and editor.
Marker Name: Lawrenceville Academy

Marker Type: Rural Roadside