1939 - Lamar Junior High School - McAllen TX
Lamar Junior High School on North 10th Street at Jasmine Avenue in McAllen, Texas.

McAllen Senior High School was Public Works Administration project no. TEX-2426-F

~ Texas Historical Markers ~
The McAllen School Board authorized construction of Lamar High School in 1938, through a bond election and funding from the Public Works Administration. Architect Marion Lee Waller’s original design included an L-shaped floor plan only one room deep, with east- and south-facing classrooms opening onto breezeways for maximum circulation in the days before air conditioning. The school operated as a high school for only five years, until development of a new site; this campus has continued as a junior high school with several additions. The Spanish Colonial Revival Style two-story reinforced concrete and wood framed building features a buff brick exterior, clay tile roof and cast stone detailing.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009
Marker is Property of the State of Texas
Year of construction: 1939

Full inscription:
Laid by the Grand lodge of Texas A.F. & A.M. February 1, 1939 {Masonic Symbol} A.L. 5939 / A.D. 1939 Auspices McAllen Lodge No. 1110 A.F. & A.M. ~ The seven Board of Trustees are listed around the corner