Lamar Junior High School
14R E 577048 N 2899490
This Texas Historical Marker is mounted on Lamar Junior High School on North 10th Street at Jasmine Avenue in McAllen, Texas.

Marker Title: Lamar Junior High School
Address: 1009 North 10th Street
City: McAllen
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: educational buildings
Year Marker Erected: 2009
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
The McAllen School Board authorized construction of Lamar High School in 1938, through a bond election and funding from the Public Works Administration. Architect Marion Lee Waller’s original design included an L-shaped floor plan only one room deep, with east- and south-facing classrooms opening onto breezeways for maximum circulation in the days before air conditioning. The school operated as a high school for only five years, until development of a new site; this campus has continued as a junior high school with several additions. The Spanish Colonial Revival Style two-story reinforced concrete and wood framed building features a buff brick exterior, clay tile roof and cast stone detailing. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009 Marker is Property of the State of Texas