La Trinidad United Methodist Church of Pharr
14R E 581853 N 2898984
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of La Trinidad United Methodist Church of Pharr on East Warren Street, 400 feet west of North Athol Street in Pharr, Texas.

Marker Title: La Trinidad United Methodist Church of Pharr
Address: 101 East Warren Street
City: Pharr
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: churches; Methodist denomination
Year Marker Erected: 2011
Designations: na
Marker Location: Pharr, 101 East Warren St.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This church, organized in 1913, is the second oldest in the city and the first to minister to Pharr’s Spanish-speaking protestants. After a group approached the anglo Methodist Church with a desire for their own place of worship in 1912, a small church was constructed on land given by the Pharr Townsite Company. Originally “the Mexican Methodist Church,” its name changed in the 1940s to “North Pharr Latin American Methodist Church” and then to its current name in 1970. A new plot of land was acquired upon which a new sanctuary was built in 1959, followed by a larger facility in 1995. The church prides itself in its youth groups, outreach programs, and support to other mission churches. 175 years of Texas Independence * 1836 - 2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas