The Shambles - Visitor Attraction - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625980 N 5980659
'The Shambles' a maze of snickleways in York. 'Shambles' is the name of a narrow medieval shopping street, with quaint, wooden overhanging buildings. Located in York, UK.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

"‘The Shambles’ is sometimes used as a general term for the maze of twisting, narrow lanes which make York so charming. At its heart is the lane actually called the Shambles, arguably the best preserved medieval street in the world. It was mentioned in the Doomsday Book of William the Conqueror in 1086. Many of the buildings on the street today date back to the late fourteenth and fifteenth century (around 1350-1475)." Text Source: (visit link)

Images of the Shambles York: (visit link)

"York’s most famous shopping street. Once lined with Butchers’ shops, today the smells are rather more pleasant with aromas from Chocolatiers, Fudge Shop or the enticing smell of leather. Whilst on this picturesque street why not explore the unique collection of jewellery on display from around the world." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Shambles (official name Shambles) is an old street in York, England, with overhanging timber-framed buildings, some dating back as far as the fourteenth century. It was once known as The Great Flesh Shambles, probably from the Anglo-Saxon Fleshammels (literally 'flesh-shelves'), the word for the shelves that butchers used to display their meat. As recently as 1872 there were twenty-five butchers' shops in the street but now there are none.

Among the buildings of the Shambles is a shrine to Saint Margaret Clitherow, who was married to a butcher who owned and lived in a shop there.

Although the butchers have now vanished, a number of the shops on the street still have meat-hooks hanging outside and, below them, shelves on which meat would have been displayed. The shops currently comprise a mixture of eateries and souvenir shops, but there is also a bookshop and a bakery. Five Snickelways lead off the Shambles." Text Source: (visit link)

Daily - 9am to Late.

Admission Prices: