Grand Army of the Republic Memorial - Washington, D.C.
This Grand Army of the Republic memorial is located in Indiana Plaza in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

At Seventh Street, Pennsylvania Avenue enters a rather large plaza, formed by the intersection of several thoroughfares. A canopied Victorian "temperance fountain" stands at the right of the Avenue, where C Street enters; and a little to the north and west of this is an elaborate memorial (J. Massey Rhind, sculptor) erected in 1909 by the Grand Army of the Republic (7) in honor of that organization's founder, Dr. B. F. Stephenson.

This is a three-sided monument with bronze bas-relief figures on each side. On the front of the monument is a Union soldier holding a gun with a sailor standing to his left holding the United States flag. Below them is the word FRATERNITY. Further below them is a bronze bust of Dr. Benjamin Stephenson. Below the bust of Stephenson is the following inscription flanked by a pair of Grand Army of the Republic emblems (eagle atop a crest resting on a five-pointed star): "GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC/ORGANIZED AT DECATUR ILLINOIS, APRIL 6, 1866/BY BENJAMIN FRANKLIN STEPHENSON M.D."

On the monument's southeast side is a figure of a woman wearing a long robe and holding a shield and a sword with the word LOYALTY below her. On the northeast side of the memorial is a woman in long robes holding a child within the folds of her cape. Below her is the word CHARITY.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 634