American Legion War Memorial - Loon Lake, Washington
11U E 454528 N 5322556
Near the entrance to the Loon Lake Cemetery, beside the cemetery sign is this memorial plaque, placed in memory of veterans of all wars.
Location: Washington, United States

Loon Lake Cemetery is to the east of Highway 395, on Loon Lake Cemetery Road, which is the first road running east off the highway south of the northeast corner of the lake.

The plaque, mounted on a small, low concrete plinth, was placed by The Guy Enman Legion Post #156 of Deer Park in 1971. Immediately behind the plaque is a flagpole.

The plaque reads:

In memory of Veterans of All Wars
By American Legion Guy Enman Post #156
Deer Park, Wash.
1971

Founded in about 1890, the first known burial in the cemetery was in January of 1892. Still in use, the cemetery has been added to since its founding and now contains some 400 gravesites. This is the only cemetery serving the community of Loon Lake.
It is fairly well maintained, probably by the town of Loon Lake. Shaded by a pine forest, the entire cemetery is covered in a layer of old pine needles. Toward the southern edge of the cemetery and to the south of the main roadway is an old hand operated water pump. It probably supplied many a funeral goer with a refreshing drink in years gone by, but now has a sign hanging from it warning against drinking the water.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans of All Wars