Old Pharr City Hall
14R E 581537 N 2897433
This Texas Historical Marker is mounted on the building on the southeast corner of South Cage Boulevard and East Park Avenue in Pharr, Texas.

Marker Title: Old Pharr City Hall
Index Entry: Pharr City Hall, Old
City: Pharr
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: cities and towns
Year Marker Erected: 1984
Designations: na
Marker Location: Cage Blvd. (US 281) at Park, Pharr
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This structure was completed in 1911 by the Pharr Townsite Company, operated by John C. Kelly (1862-1937), a co-founder of Pharr. It housed the first bank, the post office, a confectionary, a drugstore, and the first Irrigation and Canal Company. The building became the first City Hall in 1916, when Pharr was incorporated. Due to a shortage of policemen during the depression, an electric light was placed on top of the building to alert officers to trouble. When the city government moved in 1951, the Old Pharr City Hall housed businesses and offices and was used for civic meetings. (1984)