St. John the Baptist Catholic Church
14R E 584249 N 2897519
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of St. John the Baptist Catholic Church at 216 West 1st Street in San Juan, Texas.

The gate was locked so coordinates are approximate. Photos taken from N 26° 11.671 W 98° 09.411

Marker Title: St. John the Baptist Catholic Church
Address: 16 West First Street
City: San Juan
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: churches; Roman Catholic denomination
Year Marker Erected: 2012
Designations: na
Marker Location:
Marker Size: 18" x 28" with post

Marker Text:
In 1925, Reverend Alphonse Jalbert, OMI, built a chapel for the hispanic community of San Juan. The first pastor, Father Jose Azpiazu, installed a statue of the Virgen de San Juan de Los Lagos in 1948, and the mission was designated a parish in 1949. A new church was built in 1954. During the next ten years, facilities for pilgrims were added. In 1970, a tragic plane crash and fire destroyed the church/shrine but the statue and bell tower survived. In 1972, the shrine was separated from the parish. The shrine/basilica of Our Lady of San Juan Del Valle was dedicated in 1980 and became the new home of the statue. In 1975, a new St. John the Baptist Parish Church was built beside the bell tower. Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2012)