Casa da Pedra - Porto, Portugal
In this house lived Oliveira Martins, a significant writer from the late 19th Century.
Location: Porto, Portugal

This house - named Casa da Pedra (stone house) - was not only the residence site of Oliveira Martins. He was not alone. He was the promoter of endless gatherings including the most important Portuguese writers and intellectuals of his era.

It's impressive to look at this property's door and imagine people like Antero de Quental (who attempted suicide for the first time in this house), Eça de Queirós, Guerra Junqueiro and Ramalho Ortigão. All these are giants of the Portuguese literature.

From Wikipedia:

"A Casa da Pedra or Casa das Águas Férreas is a residence located in the city of Porto in Portugal.

The philosopher and writer Joaquim Pedro de Oliveira Martins lived in the house.

The house is located in the parish of Cedofeita, in the Rua das Águas Férreas, between Rua da Boavista and the line of Metro do Porto, next to the Lapa.

The house is rectangular and very simple, tiered, consisting of ground floor and first floor coupled with a ground floor annex. It has a walled garden and opens onto the street by a small decorated portal. This garden, includes decorative sculptures, including one in tribute to Joaquim Pedro de Oliveira, designed by the artist José Rodrigues and placed there by the City of Porto in 1995.

The building dates back to the eighteenth century, in the area where a spring of sulphurous water had given rise to the place name. In the last quarter of the nineteenth century it was home to writer and philosopher Joaquim Pedro de Oliveira Martins who directed the construction of the railroad to the Póvoa de Varzim and Vila Nova de Famalicão

The house then became famous for being the venue of intellectuals of the 19th century, known as the Generation of 70, in gatherings invigorated by Antero de Quental, Eça de Queirós, Guerra Junqueiro and Ramalho Ortigão. It was in this house that Antero de Quental attempted suicide the first time.

The houses remains, even today, as private property with residential function."