Alexander Campbell Mansion - Bethany, West Virginia
17T E 538527 N 4450895
Historic mansion near Bethany, West Virginia once the home of the founder of Bethany College and the formation of numerous congregations of the Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From 1811 until his death, this was the home of Alexander Campbell (1788-1866), founder of Bethany College, and the leading influence in America's largest indigenous religious movement. Campbell, called the "Sage of Bethany," was an educational pioneer, renowned debater, political reformer and philosopher, prolific author, successful businessman, and agricultural leader, and was the leading spokesman for the denomination now known as the Disciples of Christ. Bethany College, which was chartered by the State of Virginia in 1840, embodied Campbell's educational philosophy, which was welded out of his experience at the University of Glasgow, where he was introduced to the leading currents of thought in his day, and his acquaintance with Jefferson's pedagogic principles at the University of Virginia. Campbell's example influenced more than 200 institutions of higher learning and some 200 academies and institutes across America.

- National Historic Landmark summary listing

Alexander Campbell Mansion, also known as Campbell Mansion or Alexander Campbell House was the home of minister Alexander Campbell and his family in West Virginia. His wife Margaret's father John Brown had owned a large amount of property in Bethany, including this; the house dates to 1793.

Known as the "sage of Bethany", Campbell was one of the most prominent early leaders of the Restoration Movement in United States Christianity, beginning in 1812, which resulted in formation of numerous congregations of the Disciples of Christ and Churches of Christ. He founded Bethany College in 1840, gaining a charter by the Virginia legislature and offering land and funds for the institution. He served as its first president.

The mansion, together with adjacent buildings and an associated cemetery property nearby, was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1994. It is located just off West Virginia Route 67 in Bethany.

- Wikipedia

The Campbell Mansion is now operated as a house museum.  The mansion and grounds are maintained by Bethany College.  The mansion is open for tours by stopping by the visitors center located on the grounds.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1793

Additional Dates of Construction:
1819 1836 1840

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Many important people of the era were guest in the house including Daniel Webster, Jefferson Davis, John C. Calhoun, and James A. Garfield.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Historic Landmark

Main Material of Construction: Wood frame