John C. and W. F Upton
14R E 220208 N 3458366
A 1963 pink granite Civil War commemorative state historic marker regarding the namesakes of Upton County, Confederates John C. and W. F. Upton

This pink granite marker on the Upton County Courthouse grounds in Rankin explains the exploits and achievements of John C. and W. F. Upton, namesakes of Upton County.

Marker Text:
County named for Texas Confederates John C. Upton and W. F. Upton (brothers) (Star and Wreath). Colonel John Cunningham Upton (1828-1862) Born Tennessee. Came to Texas 1859. Raised company outbreak of Civil War. Attached to 5th Texas Infantry, Hood's famed Texas Brigade, fighting in the campaigns in and around Virginia. Rose to Lt. Colonel of his regiment. The day before his death at the Battle of Second Manassas, led charge upon the enemy rear guard which was a seldom seen, yet brilliantly executed move. A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy Erected by the State of Texas 1963 [back] Colonel William F. Upton (1832-1887) Born Tennessee. Came to Texas 1853. When Civil War broke, enlisted Texas state troops mustered in for Texas frontier protection. He served in various military units in Texas, helping to successfully guard the 2000 miles of frontier and coastline open to Union or Indian attack. Promoted to Lt. Colonel of Mann's regiment, stationed in Galveston area along with other Texas troops to prevent expected mass Union invasion in 1865. Member of State Legislature 1866, 1876-82.