Ideal Barber Shop - Clinton, Mo.
15S E 432061 N 4247086
This Barbershop is located in a two-story painted masonry building - 138 West Jefferson Street in Clinton, Mo.

This Barbershop is located in a two-story painted masonry building - 138 West Jefferson Street. This appears to be a Marvy 77 type pole per the ID guide - (visit link) . The pole is located on the east side of the building, with a large bay window separating pole from the entry door on the west side. A dark blue canvas awning is above the door and window.

From the National Register application:

"c. 1900.

Two-story brick vernacular structure with sandstone foundation, masonry walls, flat-rolled roof, four bays, and rectangular footprint. This building has original brick front with brick cornice detail and arched windows. Stone quoins mark the corners and wrap to the side wall which was rebuilt in the 1980s. The storefront is intended to house two businesses, each with a doorway and a large storefront window."
Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop

Days & Hours of operation: