Luther Place Memorial Church - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323806 N 4308417
Luther Place Memorial Church, located near Thomas Circle in Northwest Washington, DC, was constructed in 1873 and is of Gothic Revival architecture.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

On the opposite side of Fourteenth Street, occupying a triangular plot between the latter and Vermont Avenue, is the spired red sandstone Luther Place Memorial Church (16), built a few years after the Civil War as a memorial for thanksgiving for national peace and unity. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

Built in 1873, Luther Place Memorial Church is located in D.C.'s Thomas Circle. A statue of Martin Luther, the Church's namesake, is located nearby. The church was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973, a hundred years after its construction.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 682