Fairview school going to YMCA - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 600199 N 4676380
Less than a year after closing, Fairview Elementary School has a new home, being donated to the local YMCA. It is located on Donald Street.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following comes from the Herald and News newspaper:

Publish date: Jan. 14, 2014

Fairview school going to YMCA

Less than a year after its closing, Fairview school will have a new use and a new owner. The Klamath Falls City Schools board of directors decided to give the 84-year-old school to the YMCA of Klamath Falls. “We’re going to let them have the building,” superintendent Paul Hillyer said Monday morning, before the evening meeting when the school board made the official decision. “We felt it’s a real good community resource for that part of town.” Fairview Elementary, located at 1017 Donald St., closed at the end of the 2012-13 school year. The YMCA will use the building for daycare services and athletic programs. Hillyer said the district has been discussing the transfer with the YMCA for about three months. “If they have a use for that building, it would help that neighborhood,” Hillyer said. “It would be in the best interest of the community to let them have that facility.” It took the school board only three minutes to approve a resolution to surplus the property and transfer ownership to the YMCA. All but one board member approved the transfer. Lori Theros abstained from the vote.

Giving away a school

The school district didn’t have the value of Fairview Elementary, built in 1920. “The value of an old school building is hard to determine,” said district business director Pat Baldini. In 2012, the district sold the Riverside school for $79,000. Baldini said it had started with a list price of $400,000. It took two years before it sold for the reduced price. “The true value of a building is what you can sell it for,” Hillyer said. “It’s very difficult to sell a school building.” At the evening meeting, Hillyer said official transfer documents will be drawn up this week. He estimated the official transfer will be complete by February.

Saving costs for the district

Hillyer hopes giving the Fairview school to the YMCA will save the district $20,000 a year in the bare-bones maintenance of the building. It cost the district $20,000 a year for heat, upkeep and insurance on the Riverside school, and he estimated the cost would have been the same at Fairview. When asked why the district is giving Fairview away instead of leasing it to the YMCA, Hillyer said: “We just thought it would be less complicated if we allow them to have the building rather than lease it out. It’s just one more thing we have to keep track of and maintain over time. We’d really like to have fewer buildings, rather than more buildings.”

Interesting facts:

Acreage: 2.6