Statue of Brigadier General Casimir Pulaski - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323959 N 4307183
This equestrian statue of Brigadier General Casimir Pulaski is located in Freedom Plaza in Washington, DC, USA.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

At Thirteenth Street the Avenue enters another open area or plaza, extending westward to Fourteenth, with both its northern and southern boundaries officially labeled E Street. Near the Thirteenth Street side of this open area is a triangular bit of park raised somewhat above the street level and adorned with a bronze equestrian statue (15) of Count Pulaski, Polish hero of the American Revolution. This statue, erected by the Government in 1910, is the work of a Polish sculptor, Casimir Chodzinski. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

The equestrian statue of Casimir Pulaski is located at the eastern end of Freedom Plaza. Casimir Pulaski was a Polish-born soldier and has been called "the father of American cavalry". His efforts during the Revolutionary War were credited with saving George Washington's life.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 636