Stonegate - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625790 N 5980919
Stonegate. This plaque placed by the York Civic Trust. Explains how Stonegate has been used as a street for 1900 years. It runs along The Roman Via Praetoria that now lies buried, beneath the City centre of York, UK.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The name Stonegate probably originated because the road and gate was used to carry all the Limestone for the construction of the mighty York Minster Cathedral.

The Plaque reads: 'Stonegate. The Via Praetoria of the Roman fortress of Eboracum and in daily use for about 1900 years. Its name derived from the fact that it was a Roman stone-paved street.'

"A street full of discoveries, Stonegate runs above the main Roman road the Via Praetoria, now several feet below the busy shopping street.

The Roman road led from the Basilica, the headquarters of the Roman military, crossing the Ouse to the civilian west bank.
Stonegate would have been the most direct route for transporting limestone for the construction of the Minster, brought into the city by river from the quarry at Tadcaster. This may explain the origin of the street’s name although it was the first stone-paved road in York and had retained its Roman-built paved surface. The name Stonegate apears on records as early as 1118." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Bronze Plaque.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: York Civic Trust